Schedule 2017

 FILM SCHEDULE 2017

Buy Tickets

April 21st 6-8pm

Opening Night Filmmakers Meet and Greet at

Hal’s Bar & Grill #145 12746 W Jefferson Blvd, Playa Vista, CA 90094

Red Carpet Event, Step and Repeat

Premiere, Screening, Q & A’s , Film Reception’s all week long 

April 28th Film Awards Night   7pm 

Hal’s Bar & Grill    12746 W Jefferson Blvd, Playa Vista, CA 90094

AFTER PARTY at the Cinemark Playa Vista (Cinemark is in same complex as Hal’s Bar & Grill)

April 22

10am

MASSIVE SONATA

THE PITCH

THE LIFE OF DAVIE

THE HUNT

POETRY STALLED

PATCH

THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT

12pm

WALK AWAY

DISTANCE BETWEEN DREAMS

THE SPIRIT IN ARCHITECTURE: JOHN LAUTNER

2pm

USC STUDENT FILM SHOWCASE

LOST AND FOUND

TULIP HILL

GOOD CHEMISTRY

SIMON PARKER

THE FOG

DEADPAN

RED HOT FROG

THE MELTDOWN

4pm

A WINTER’S JAZZ FANTASY

FOLLOW YOUR HEART

THE EARTH IS FLAT

6pm

HURT

VICI

NEVER SURRENDER

8pm

LOST GIRLS

UNSOLVED

GIRL OF MY DREAMS

MUNECAS

SPAGHETTI ROMANCE

SEASONED BY TENDER GREENS

10pm

AWAKE

MY BFF

THE MERRY MAIDS OF MADNESS

April 23

11am

THE TASTE OF SALT

BLIND TRUTH

SEPULVEDA

1pm

THERE IS LIGHT

WE KNOW NOT WHAT WE DO

3pm

A SINGULARITY

BILL EVANS: TIME REMEMBERED

5pm

Oscar Winning Legend Margaret O’Brien by His Highness Prince Mario-Max Schaumburg-Lippe of Germany

6pm

IN MEMORY

PELL

8pm

ALCHEMIST

THE LAST REVOLUTIONARY

10pm

JENN-TRIFICATION

BULLFROG BULLFROG

TOP SON

KAT VS ALISON

THE ROOM ACTORS: WHERE ARE THEY NOW?

April 24

10 am

BREATHE

TWIN BROTHERS WORLDS APART

THE DEJA VUERS

ANTIPHYSIS

A CONFLICT WITHIN

APOLO81

 

12PM

AFTER THE WINE

UNDATEMENT CENTER

BIG CITY FEVER

THE QUEEN

THE NOISY MEN

ANTIONE

 

2pm

MEMORIES OF WARSAW

CAMINO

 

4pm

CONVERSATIONS WITH ALAN LADD JR: IT’S ALWAYS ABOUT THE STORY

 

6pm

MATTHEW

THE KIDNAPPING OF A FISH

#NOFILTER

WHY I’M AFRAID

THE MEME

THE KLEPTOMANIAC

THE IMMACULATE MISCONCEPTION

 

8pm

FINDING MAX

POLARIS

 

10pm 

THE FARE

FACE OF EVIL

 

April 25

10 am

PEANUT BUTTER

THE VEILED

PRINCE HOLLYWOOD

12pm

CUPID IS NOT A TERRORIST

Aaram Arivu (SIXTH SENSE)

2pm

PLAYTIME

Rock Haven

4pm

ONCE UPON A DREAM

FILS 

MARINHO TV

STRAIGHT FROM THE PEN

6pm

NOTHING AS IT SEEMS

INTO TARTARUS

8pm

THREE WOMEN

WARREN

10pm

EXSPIRAVIT

REVAMPED

 

 April 26

10am

CINEPHILIAC

JOHN LIVES AGAIN

12pm

OMLUV SE

THE INURING

MELOMANIAC

UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD

FIREWORK

2 PM

OCCUPANTS

4pm

HUNT FOR MEDUSA

VERY BAD WORDS

IBUDDY 2.0

MACGUFFIN

         EERO SAARINEN: THE ARCHITECT WHO SAW THE FUTURE

6pm

AMERICAN HIKIKOMORI

IT’S A ROCKABILLY WORLD

8pm

BYE BYE BASTARD

HERO OF THE UNDERWORLD

10pm

RUN ACROSS CUBA

April 27

10am

THE BIRD MAY DIE

12pm

THE VELVET ABSTRACT

SWEET MADDIE STONE

BLACK EYED SUSAN

THE WHEELS ON THE BUS

RESILIENCE

SHIVER

***#* THE BITCH

2pm

A SAGE’S PATHWAY

FAREWELL

4pm

PANEL DISCUSSION – 

Kian Sarashteh of STARLENZ, Phil Ashcroft of RTSTRY, moderated by Gary Goldberger, entertainment attorney/BAFTA secretary

4:45pm

RED CHARGERS

6pm

SISTERS

FROM FOOTIE TO VERDI

THE LONELIEST TIME

SAVANA

LIFE IS HORRIBLE

GHOSTWRITER

LATER NOW

MANDO MERCS FIVE-O CLAN CELEBRATION

TANGERINES

8pm

ALL NIGHTER

10pm

NIGHT TERRORS

NO GOOD HERO

April 28

AWARDS SHOW @Hal’s Bar & Grill    7:30PM

Hosted by Tom Tully of BAFTA

AFTER PARTY @ Cinemark Playa Vista

2016 WINNERS 

The winner for the BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY was Thomas Kwiat “Live and Amplified – Eryn Bent”.

The winner for the BEST ACTING was Cass Pennant “Beverly”.

The winner for the BEST HORROR SHORT was Armin Nasseri “Seeking Valentina”.

The winner for the BEST SHORT DRAMA was Michael Raso “Solitude”.

The winner for the BEST SHORT MYSTERY was John Avino “Nadia Knows”.

The winner for the BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY was “The Black that Follows Cinematographer Eloi Molí”.

BEST ACTING BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST HORROR SHORT high res BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY BEST SHORT DRAMA BEST SHORT MYSTERY